State v. Gregory A. Busch
[…] Absent testing and evaluation of a particular machine, the court of appeals reasoned, there is no certification that the instrument and its analysis are accurate and reliable. administrative The agency's court of appeals interpretation own rules are afforded great weight. and recognized application that an of its However, the court of appeals determined that the DOT's conclusion that the Series 6600 and the Series 6400 are the same machine did not meet the requirements of evaluation and approval under § TRANS 311.04. The court 6 of appeals concluded that failure of the DOT Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(c) states in relevant part: A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or (b) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. . . . If the person is found guilty of both pars. (a) and (b), for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions . . . . 9 to No. evaluate major and approve modifications the from Series the 6600, which previously 96-2822 contained tested Series stripped the machine of any presumption of accuracy. seven 6400, The court of appeals remanded the case to the circuit court to allow the State to present evidence