State v. Gregory A. Busch
[…] [agency's] be accorded plainly of great erroneous weight or of by its the inconsistent' own courts with the (quoting Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945)). findings interpretation fact made clearly erroneous. In addition, we will not reverse any by the circuit court unless they are See State v. Smith, 207 Wis. 2d 258, 266, 558 N.W.2d 379 (1997). ¶17 The Wisconsin Legislature has delegated to the DOT the authority and responsibility instrumentation tests. used to of evaluating administer and chemical approving breath the alcohol Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(6)(b) states in relevant part: The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall: . . . 3. Have trained technicians, approved by the secretary, test and certify the accuracy of the equipment to be used by law enforcement officers for chemical analysis of a person's breath . . . before regular use of the equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 120 days; ¶18 In accordance with Wis. Stat. § 343.305(6)(b), the DOT promulgated guidelines in the administrative code administration of the breath alcohol testing program. for Wisconsin Admin. Code § TRANS 311 states in relevant part: Trans 311.01 Purpose.