John L. Gorton v. Hostak
[…] Stat. §§ 814.01(1) and 814.04(1)(a). The defendant firm contends that because the plaintiffs are partners in the damaged farming enterprise, there is really only one cause of action and 14 Because attorney fees are not available as supplemental relief in this instance, we do not reach the parties' arguments in equity. 18 No. 96-2776 the circuit court should have levied only a single $100 cost award. ¶35 As an initial matter, we note that Wis. Stat. § 814.01(1) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery." The statute refers to "the plaintiff" only in the singular does and not address cost awards where there are multiple named plaintiffs to a lawsuit. ¶36 Despite the absence of explicit statutory guidance, our courts have previously considered application of Wis.