John L. Gorton v. Hostak
[…] This amount fees, and Both parties to the declaratory action moved for summary judgment. ¶10 The circuit court determined that the contingent fee contract between the parties controlled allocation of the Wis. Stat. § 100.18 attorney fees award in this summary judgment in favor of the plaintiffs. case and granted The plaintiffs were then awarded 60% of all amounts received from Cyanamid in 6 Wis. Stat. § 806.04(8) states: SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. 5 No. the underlying action.7 96-2776 The circuit court also awarded each of the four plaintiff-partners $100 as items of costs for attorney fees pursuant to Wis.