John L. Gorton v. Hostak
[…] Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 is dispositive of the first step of our analysis. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 (1989-90) states: Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person . . . shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees. ¶15 The statute expressly indicates that it is the "person suffering pecuniary loss" to whom the legislature directs the recovery attorney. of reasonable attorney fees, not the representative The defendant firm has suffered no pecuniary loss attributable to Cyanamid.