John L. Gorton v. Hostak
[…] To hold otherwise would make the cost award in partnership cases solely dependent upon the number of partners in the partnership. ¶39 Moreover, our conclusion is buttressed by the statutory treatment given to claims for costs made by multiple successful defendants. Wisconsin Stat. § 814.03 allows multiple defendants to recover individual costs only "where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers . . . ." This test is similar to the approach of focusing on the existence of multiple causes of Zintek. action for plaintiffs as evinced by Gospodar and Accordingly, we determine that Wis. Stat. §§ 814.01(1) and 814.04(1)(a) will not allow for multiple awards of $100 in this case.