Robin Gaertner v. Gertruda Holcka
[…] I. 9 Petitioner Holcka asserts that Gaertner also has common law liability to Justin for his enhanced injuries. Resolution of that question is not necessary to my analysis that Gaertner is statutorily liable for Justin's enhanced injuries. 1 96-2726.jpg ¶70 I disagree with the majority's application of Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g), the primary purpose of which is to limit the plaintiff's damages. That provision states: (g) Evidence of compliance or failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d) is admissible in any civil action for personal injuries or property damage resulting from the use or operation of a motor vehicle. Notwithstanding s. 895.045, with respect to injuries or damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15%. This paragraph does not affect the determination of causal negligence in the action. (Emphasis added.) ¶71 The recovery § 347.48(2m)(g) does reduction not provision address the of Wis. before question Stat. this courtis contribution prohibited between a negligent driver and a negligent host driver who had no basis to reasonably believe that his or her minor passenger was properly restrained by a safety belt? the The thrust of Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g) is to cap reduction damages. The of an statute unrestrained does not plaintiff's address any recoverable limitation or reduction of a party's negligence. ¶72 Another provision, Wis. controls the outcome in this case. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(c), That provision states: (c) If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this state, no person may operate that motor vehicle unless he or she reasonably believes that each passenger who is at least 4 years old and not more than 15 years old and who is seated at a designated seating position in the front seat required under 49 CFR 571 to have a safety belt installed or at a designated seating position in the seats, other than 2 96-2726.jpg the front seats, for which a shoulder harness has been installed is properly restrained. Based on the terms of this subsection, I conclude that Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(c) is a safety statute.