Robin Gaertner v. Gertruda Holcka
[…] Stat. § 347.48(2m)(c). First, we conclude that the legislature included subsection (2m)(c) to ensure that defendants received, coupled with subsection (2m)(g), a possible 15% reduction in plaintiff's recoverable damages, even when the jury determines that the minor passenger is less than 15% negligent for failing to wear a seat belt. Accordingly, even if a jury attributes little negligence to the minor for failing to "buckle up," the 6 A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g) illustrates that a plaintiff's recoverable damages may not be reduced twice by the statutory maximum of 15%: ". . . with respect to injuries or damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15%." (emphasis added).