John T. Morris v. Juneau County
[…] Therefore, since § 81.15 is specific and § 893.80(4) is general, § 81.15 takes precedence over § 893.80(4). give them both effect, we To reconcile these statutes and conclude that § 81.15 provides an exception to the general grant of immunity found in § 893.80(4). ¶24 the To support its argument that it is immune from suit, County argues that Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), providing governmental immunity, must be read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(5) (reprinted below)6 which provides that § 893.80 is exclusive and applies to all claims unless rights or remedies 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(5) provides in pertinent part: (5) Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all claims against . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision . . . . When rights or remedies are provided by any other statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency . . . for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable. 14 No. are provided by another statute. 96-2507 The County asserts that case law provides that no rights or remedies are provided under Wis. Stat. § 81.15. ¶25 See, e.g., Schwartz II, 54 Wis. 2d at 289. We are not persuaded by the County s interpretation of Wis.