John Gillen v. City of Neenah
[…] Stat. ch. 227. ¶48 The City and Minergy Corporation are, in essence, asking this court to amend Wis. Stat. § 30.294 by grafting onto the statute follows: an exception. The statute "Every violation of this chapter then . . . would read as may be abated by legal action brought by any person except where the DNR has decided not to seek enforcement action itself for the violation" (underscored portion reflects the language grafted onto the statute by the City and Minergy Corporation). 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 30.03(4)(a) provides in pertinent part: If the department learns of a possible violation of the statutes relating to navigable waters, and the department determines that the public interest may not be adequately served by imposition of a penalty or forfeiture, the department may proceed as provided in this paragraph, either in lieu of or in addition to any other relief provided by law. The department may order a hearing under ch. 227 concerning the possible violation or infringement . . . 22 No. 96-2470 ¶49 We agree with the amicus brief of the Wisconsin Department of Justice that the position advanced by the City and Minergy Corporation has no basis in statutory language or legislative history. ¶50 The text of Wis. Stat. § 30.294 expressly states that a violation of Wis.