GMAC Mortgage Corporation of Pennsylvania v. Michael Gisvold
[…] See State v. Williams, 104 Wis. 2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601 (1981). ¶18 property The Gisvolds' rights with respect to redemption of the were stipulations incorporated defined between into the pursuant themselves circuit to the and court's provisions GMAC, orders. of which The the were original stipulation was entered into at the December 27, 1995, hearing and constituted a binding in-court stipulation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 807.05.6 6 The amended stipulation, which was signed by Wis. Stat. § 807.05 states: Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or 9 No. 17122.rtf the parties and approved by the court on January 12, 1996, was also binding with respect to the Gisvolds' redemption rights since it was made in writing and subscribed by the parties' attorneys. See Wis. Stat. § 807.05. Therefore, the amended stipulation and order provides a basis for a determination of the date upon which the Gisvolds' redemption rights expired. See Wyandotte Chem. Corp. v. Royal Elec. Mgf.