Jane Hausman v. St. Croix Care Center
[…] St. Croix also terminated Wright three months later, on ten minutes notice, claiming budgetary constraints. ¶8 Hausman and Wright filed suit in the circuit court, alleging a private right of action under Wis. Stat. § 50.07,5 wrongful termination through breach of public policy, negligent misrepresentation, misrepresentation. and strict responsibility for The circuit court dismissed the plaintiffs' suit for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.6 5 Wis. Stat. § 50.07 states in pertinent part: (1) No person may: (e) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employe for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter. (2) Violators of this section may be imprisoned up to 6 months or fined no more than $1,000 or both for each violation. 6 The plaintiffs also filed a complaint with the Department of Industry, Labor and Job Development, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 46.90. Wis.