Jane Hausman v. St. Croix Care Center
[…] Undeterred and Wright by the nursing approached St. home's Croix's lack of reaction, administrators in Once again, St. Croix failed to act to alleviate Hausman and Wright's fears of abuse and neglect. then moved beyond filing internal Hausman and Wright complaints. Instead, the plaintiffs contacted the Regional Ombudsman, the state officer entrusted by statute with the duty of identifying, investigating, and resolving complaints made by or on behalf of 3 Wis. Stat. § 940.295(3) states in pertinent part: ABUSE AND NEGLECT; PENALTIES. (a) Any person in charge of or employed in any facility or program . . . who does any of the following, or who knowingly permits another person to do so, may be penalized under par. (b): 1. Intentionally abuses or intentionally neglects a patient or resident. 2. Recklessly abuses or recklessly neglects a patient or resident. Punishment for failure to act, be it through reporting or taking some other form of action, ranges from a Class B misdemeanor to a Class D felony. 3 No. 96-0866 providers of nursing home care.4 After an investigation, the Regional Ombudsman concluded that "areas of concern" existed at St. Croix.