Ronald W. Coutts, Sr. v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] The permanent partial disability benefits were paid at a rate of $524.33 per month, effective January 7, 1989. Coutts received the last $524.33 full In January 1990, monthly payment of permanent partial disability benefits, and in February 1990, he received a final payment of $101.88. ¶5 Coutts also applied for duty disability benefits under Wis. Stat. § 40.65. Trust Funds (DETF) 4 In May 1989, the Department of Employe advised Coutts receive duty disability benefits. of the Fire Department, he that he was eligible to When Coutts left the payroll began receiving § 40.65 duty disability benefits. 3 Coutts also applied for and received worker's compensation temporary total disability benefits. 4 Section 40.65(4) provides: A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if: (a) The employe is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation; (b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and (c) 1. The disability retire from his or her job; causes the employe to 2. The employe's pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty . . . . 3 Nos. 95-1905 & 95-2228 ¶6 The DETF reduced Coutts' § 40.65 duty disability benefits each month by $524.33, which was the monthly amount of worker's compensation permanent partial disability benefits that he was receiving at the time.5 The net result was that Coutts' monthly combination of duty disability and worker's compensation 5 See Wis. Stat. § 40.65(5)(b), providing in part: The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6., . . . . The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount . . . . 1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant's spouse or a dependent because of the participant's work record. 2. Any unemployment compensation benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record. 3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16(1). A lump sum worker's compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant's benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant's disability until the lump sum amount is exahusted. 4. Any