Ronald W. Coutts, Sr. v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] received income described in § 40.65(5)(b). ¶27 within The Board's belief that the word "paid" is subsumed the statutory term "payable" is also belied legislature's creation of statutes using both words.16 by the If the Board is correct that "paid" is a lesser included meaning of "payable," then the legislature has repeatedly engaged in the hollow phrase. gesture of using both terms in the same descriptive Such a construction of the statute is at odds with the rule that effect must be given to each word of a statute if possible, so that no portion of the statute becomes superfluous. 16 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.64(4)(a)("orders, scrip or certificates of indebtedness shall bear no interest if paid or payable within one month from date of issuance"); Wis.