Ronald W. Coutts, Sr. v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] N.W.2d 96 (1996). statute. the v. intent DPI, 202 the Wis. 2d legislature. 214, 219, 550 We begin by considering the words of the If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous on its face, we need not look further. 220. of Stockbridge, 202 Wis. 2d at If the language is ambiguous, we will then construe the statute by examining scope, and object. ¶19 its history, context, subject matter, Id. For purposes of our ambiguity analysis, the relevant portion of § 40.65(5) provides: (b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subs. 1. to 6 . . . . 3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant . . . . (Emphasis added). The Board, Coutts, and Des Jarlais agree that the language at issue has a clear meaning.