Ronald W. Coutts, Sr. v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] received income described in § 40.65(5)(b). ¶27 within The Board's belief that the word "paid" is subsumed the statutory term "payable" is also belied legislature's creation of statutes using both words.16 by the If the Board is correct that "paid" is a lesser included meaning of "payable," then the legislature has repeatedly engaged in the hollow phrase. gesture of using both terms in the same descriptive Such a construction of the statute is at odds with the rule that effect must be given to each word of a statute if possible, so that no portion of the statute becomes superfluous. 16 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.64(4)(a)("orders, scrip or certificates of indebtedness shall bear no interest if paid or payable within one month from date of issuance"); Wis. Stat. § 71.78(2)("the department [of revenue] shall make available upon suitable forms prepared by the department information setting forth the net Wisconsin income tax, Wisconsin franchise tax or Wisconsin gift tax reported as paid or payable in the returns filed by any individual or corporation . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 78.80(4)("The department of revenue shall inform each requester of the amount paid or payable under ss. 78.01, 78.40 and 78.555 . . . ."); Wis.