Alexander L. Jacobus v. State
[…] Stat. § 946.493 for bail jumping due to consumption of 1 State ex rel. Jacobus v. State, 198 Wis. 2d 783, 544 N.W.2d 234 (Ct. App. 1995). 2 Section 51.45(1) provides: "It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their consumption of alcohol beverages but rather should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society." All further references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise indicated. 3 Section 946.49 provides: (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is: No. 94-2995 alcohol in violation of a condition of a bond. § 51.45(1) does not prohibit individual for bail jumping the criminal under these We conclude that prosecution of circumstances, an and therefore we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.