Whirlpool Corporation v. Sharon Ziebert
[…] Appeals confronted identical language, The California Court of albeit context, and reached the same conclusion. in a different See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Vaughn, 208 Cal. Rptr. 601 (Cal. App. 1984). In California, to a statute had authorized automobile insurers exclude from coverage "liability for bodily injury to an insured." Cal. Ins. amended Code this §11580.1(5)(c) section to (1982). exclude from The legislature coverage "liability then for bodily injury to an insured ... whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured." Cal. Ins. Code §11580.1(5)(c).