IN the INTEREST OF COURTNEY E., a person under the age of 18: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. COURTNEY E., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] We also hold that a CHIPS petition is not sufficient pursuant to sec. 48.255, Stats., when the petition fails to contain information giving rise to a reasonable inference sufficient to establish probable cause that the child is in need of court-ordered protection or services.[6] Because St. Croix DHS's petition failed to contain such information, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 48.255, Stats., provides as follows:

48.255 Petition; form and content. (1) A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter shall be entitled, "In the interest of (child's name), a person under the age of 18", and shall set forth with specificity:

(a) The name, birth date and address of the child.

(b) The names and addresses of the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian or spouse, if any; or if no such person can be identified, the name and address of the nearest relative.