IN the INTEREST OF COURTNEY E., a person under the age of 18: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. COURTNEY E., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] [4]

We next decide whether the court of appeals properly granted this motion for summary judgment. When reviewing a motion for summary judgment, we apply the same methodology in the same manner as the trial court. Robinson v. Mt. Sinai Medical Center, 137 Wis. 2d 1, 14, 402 N.W.2d 711 (1987). First, we review the sufficiency of the CHIPS petition. See id. at 14-15. If the petition is sufficient, we determine whether any factual issues exist and whether the St. Croix DHS is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See id. at 15. If *600 the petition is not sufficient, we dismiss it. See sec. 48.255(3), Stats.

[5, 6]

For a CHIPS petition to be sufficient, it must satisfy the requirements of sec. 48.255, Stats. In particular, the petition must provide "reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court ...." Section 48.255(1)(e). Pursuant to sec. 48.13:

The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: .... (3) Who has been the victim of sexual or physical abuse ....

(Emphasis added.)