IN the INTEREST OF COURTNEY E., a person under the age of 18: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. COURTNEY E., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] For example, the petition in this case could have stated that Courtney has been abandoned by her parents; that her parents are unable or refuse to care for her; or that her parents refuse to provide her with the medical care essential for a pregnant minor. In any event, the petition must on its face provide a reason, beyond her pregnancy and age, why Courtney is in need of court-ordered protection or services. St. Croix DHS's petition failed to do this. Hence, we hold that the petition was not sufficient pursuant to sec. 48.255.

According to sec. 48.255(3), Stats., "[i]f the information required under sub. (1)(d) or (e) is not stated the petition shall be dismissed or amended under s. 48.263(2)." St. Croix DHS's petition did not state the required information. In addition, St. Croix DHS made it clear to the circuit court that it did not intend to further amend its petition. Therefore, the circuit court properly dismissed the CHIPS petition with prejudice.