Mitton v. Transportation Dept.
[…] Whenever the department deems it necessary to acquire any such lands or interest therein for any transportation related purpose, it shall so order.... (Emphasis added.)

[2] See secs. 84.10(15), and 84.03, Stats.

[3] Counsel for the Mittons informed us at oral argument that because the exact highway right-of-way has not yet been mapped out, 1.26 acres is an approximation. This number is accepted by both parties.

[4] Section 32.05, Stats., set forth the procedure for condemning land for transportation related facilities.

[5] Section 32.05(5), Stats., states in relevant part:

(5) Court Action To Contest Right of Condemnation. If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days ... commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as the defendant.

[6] No one contends that the decision constituted fraud or that DOT acted in bad faith.

[7] The DOT refers to other federal statutes which set forth the process for minimizing adverse effects to historic sites.