Sorge v. NATIONAL CARE RENTAL SYSTEM, INC.
[…] United Security and WPS are entitled to be reimbursed for that percentage of their payments to Sorge that correspond to the tortfeasor's negligence. Therefore, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] See Rimes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 106 Wis. 2d 263, 276-78, 316 N.W.2d 348 (1982). In Rimes, this court approved a procedure for trial courts to use to determine whether a settlement has made an injured party whole. Id.

[2] Section 895.045, Stats., provides:

Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.

[3] Neither the insurance policies nor any subrogation clauses contained in the policies are part of the record in this case.