Lisney v. LIRC
[…] In 1943 the legislature amended sec. 102.42(1), eliminating from that section all time limitations for the payment of medical expenses.[10] The Industrial Commission's *512 biennial pamphlet explained the amended statute as follows:

Medical treatment when necessary is to be provided regardless of whether or not indemnity is payable or whether indemnity disability has ceased. Workman's Compensation Act pamphlet, n.53 (1943).

With the enactment of chapter 150, Laws of 1973, the current final sentence was added to sec. 102.42(1), stating that "[t]he obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed." Section 102.42(1), Stats. 1973. In the 1974 biennial pamphlet (n.44), the annotation to sec. 102.42(1), as amended in 1973, states:

Medical treatment when necessary is to be provided regardless of whether or not indemnity is payable or whether indemnity disability has ceased.