Lisney v. LIRC
[…] LIRC dismissed the application with prejudice, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to act on her application in light of the final order in her case.

Lisney's challenge to LIRC's dismissal is the focus of this proceeding. The circuit court and the court of appeals upheld the dismissal order. The court of appeals *505 concluded that while sec. 102.42(1) provides for payment of continuing medical expenses, it does not authorize LIRC to issue additional orders regarding medical expenses after a final order has been issued. Lisney, 165 Wis. 2d at 637.

II.

The final sentence of sec. 102.42(1) states that an employer's "obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed." The issue before the court is whether this final sentence of sec. 102.42(1), Stats. 1989-90, overcomes the general rule that an injury creates a single cause of action and a final order determines all known and unknown aspects of a claim.

[1, 2]