Lisney v. LIRC
[…] [11] The healing period has been defined by the court as the period during which the process initiated by the injury has been arrested or has become stationary; the healing period ends when the injured worker has reached maximum improvement from the injury. Johnson v. Industrial Comm'n, 14 Wis. 2d 211, 109 N.W.2d 666 (1961); Mednicoff v. ILHR Dep't, 54 Wis. 2d 7, 17-18, 194 N.W.2d 670 (1972); Valadzic v. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 92 Wis. 2d 583, 588, 286 N.W.2d 540 (1979).

[12] Section 102.18(1)(b), Stats. 1989-90, states in relevant part:

Within 90 days after the final hearing and close of the record, the department shall make and file its findings upon the ultimate facts involved in the controversy, and its order, which shall state its determination as to the rights of the parties. Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards.

[13] Section 102.18(1)(b), Stats. 1989-90, states in relevant part:

Where there is a finding that the employe is in fact suffering from an occupational disease caused by the employment of the employer against whom the application is filed, a final award dismissing such application upon the ground that the applicant has suffered no disability from said disease shall not bar any claim he or she may thereafter have for disability sustained after the date of the award.

Section 102.18(6), Stats. 1989-90, states in relevant part:

In case of disease arising out of the employment, the department may from time to time review its findings, order or award, and make new findings, order or award, based on the facts regarding disability or otherwise as they may then appear....

In its biennial Worker's Compensation Act pamphlet, n.29 (1978), the Department interprets sec. 102.18(6) as follows:

Disability and required treatment from disease are often so unpredictable that an automatic reservation to review these cases seems desirable to prevent injustice.