Lisney v. LIRC
[…] According to Larson's treatise, Wisconsin is one of 47 states in which the duration and amount of medical benefits are unlimited. Larson, supra, at 10-809. LIRC discounts the Larson treatise and cases from other jurisdictions cited therein, saying that decisions from other states are of little value in cases arising under Wisconsin worker's compensation law because of the differences in the various states' worker's compensation statutes.

John D. Neal and Joseph Danas, Jr., writing on the Wisconsin worker's compensation statute, conclude that sec. 102.42(1) provides for medical treatment with no time limit, except for the applicable statute of limitations. They write:

The insurance carrier is also liable for reasonable and necessary treatment "to prevent further deterioration *521 of the condition of the employee or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed." Sec. 102.42(1) ... Such liability does not cease with the final payment of disability benefits, but is subject to sec. 102.17(4), Stats., which bars the filing of an application for hearing after 12 years from the last payment of compensation.