State v. Comstock
[…] The circuit court is to use the presentence investigation for sentencing purposes. After sentencing, the presentence report shall be confidential and shall not be made available except as provided by court order and by statute. The report was sealed when it arrived in this court; the report was opened in this court and was available to members of the court. The presentence report will be resealed when this decision is released and the presentence report will not be part of the public record. Section 972.15(4), Stats. 1989-90, reads: "After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court."[6] The legislative comments accompanying sec. 972.15 explain that "presentence *924 reports should not be public records.