State v. Comstock
[…] The defendant contends that his constitutional guarantees were violated and urges this court to exercise its superintending authority as the state requests but urges that the court's order be applicable to his case.

[4] "The supreme court shall have superintending and administrative authority over all courts." Article VII, sec. 1(1), Wis. Const.

[5] Neither the state nor the circuit court asserts that this case involves fraud or the intentional withholding of material information.

[6] Section 972.15, Stats. 1989-90, reads in full:

972.15 Presentence investigation. (1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation.

(2) When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant's attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing. When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant.

(2m) The person preparing the presentence investigation report shall attempt to contact the victim to determine the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime on the victim. The person preparing the report may ask any appropriate person for information. This subsection does not preclude the person who prepares the report from including any information for the court concerning the impact of a crime on the victim.

(2s) If the defendant is under 21 years of age, the person preparing the presentence report shall attempt to determine whether the defendant has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 3 years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued and, if so, shall include that information in the report.

(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who provided information in the presentence investigation report.

(4) After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.

(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment, placed on probation, released on parole or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes.