State v. Comstock
[…] [7] Section 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969 (reprinted in West's Wis. Stat. Ann., sec. 972.15, at 85).

[8] American Bar Association, Standards for Criminal Justice sec. 18-5.3, at 18.362 (2nd ed. 1980).

[9] The penalty for each Class C Felony is a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both, Section 939.50(3)(c), Stats. 1983-84.

[10] The amended charges fall under sec. 940.225(3m), Stats. 1983-84, which provides as follows: "Whoever has sexual contract with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." A Class A misdemeanor is punishable by a maximum fine of $10,000.00 or nine months in jail or both. Section 939.51(3)(a), Stats. 1983-84.