State v. Comstock
[…] After ascertaining this information and assuring itself of the voluntariness of the plea, the factual basis for the charge, and the propriety of any proposed reduction of the charge, the court should then determine whether or not to accept the plea." Salters v. State, 52 Wis. 2d 708, 715, 191 N.W.2d 19 (1971).

See also Rahhal v. State, 52 Wis. 2d 144, 150, 187 N.W.2d 800 (1971); State v. Mc Quay, 154 Wis. 2d 116, 128, 452 N.W.2d 377 (1990).

[12] Section 972.13(1), Stats. 1989-90, provides that a "judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, or a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest."

[13] Section 972.15(1), Stats. 1989-90, states that "after conviction the court may order a presentence investigation." (Emphasis added.)

Section 3640, 1991 Wis. Act 39, amended sec. 972.15(1) to limit presentence investigations to convictions for a felony.

In Rosado v.