State v. Comstock
[…] The statute is silent about the need to advise the victim of a plea agreement.

Section 950.04(2m), Stats. 1989-90, provides that a victim has the right to have the court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical, and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim of a felony and have the information considered by the court.

[15] Section 972.15(2m), Stats. 1989-90, provides that "the person preparing the presentence investigation shall attempt to contact the victim to determine the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim."