Elfelt v. Cooper
[…] Popp v. Eberlein, 409 F.2d 309, 311 (7th Cir. 1969). This controversy is properly in the state court system.

The I.R.C. provides the IRS at least three methods of enforcing collection of unpaid taxes. First, the government may sue for the unpaid amount and, if it obtains a judgment, may exercise the usual rights of a judgment creditor. United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 682 (1983) (citing I.R.C. secs. 6502(a), 7401, and 7402(a)).

A second method is a lien foreclosure suit, authorized by I.R.C. sec. 7403. The suit is a civil action brought in federal district court "to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." I.R.C. sec. 7403(a). Pursuant to I.R.C. sec. 7403(b), "[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto." The suit is a plenary action which requires the court to "adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property." I.R.C. sec. 7403(c).