Elfelt v. Cooper
[…] See Mennonite Board of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 795-800 (1983) (Prior to an action that will affect an interest in life, liberty, or property protected by the due process clause, a state must provide notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections. Mere notice by publication is not sufficient when interested parties can be notified by more effective means such as personal service or mailed notice.).

[4] Section 706.02(1)(f), Stats., provides in relevant part:

706.02 Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

. . .

(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7)....