Richards v. Young
[…] If a statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy. . . and shall be entitled to be heard. In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227 . . . is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

Section 227.40(5), which governs declaratory judgment actions for judicial review of the validity of rules, provides:

The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

Section 13.56(2) provides, inter alia:

The cochairpersons of the joint committee for review of administrative rules or their designated agents shall accept service made under as. 227.40(5) and 806.04(11). If the committee determines that the legislature should be represented in the proceeding, it shall request the joint committee on legislative organization to designate the legislature's representative for the proceeding . . ..