ESTATE OF ZASTROW: GLEN and MICHAEL NELSON, by Guardian ad litem, Appellants, v. CITY BANK OF PORTAGE, Executor, Respondent.
[…] Robert Jimson was the natural father of Glen and Michael. However, after divorcing Robert Jimson, the mother of Glen and Michael married Roger Nelson, who adopted the boys. Thereafter Robert Jimson died.

The will sufficiently identified "the children of the body" so that the two children would take under the will notwithstanding the fact that sec. 48.92 (2), Stats., as construed by this court in Estate of Topel,[1] would have *393 barred the children from recovering under the law of distribution and descent if Rose Zastrow had died intestate.

The trial court held, in effect, that sec. 48.92, Stats., operated to remove Glen and Michael from the class of "children of the body" of Robert Jimson and were therefore precluded from taking under the will.

Sec. 48.92 (2), Stats., reads as follows:

"After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and his natural parents, unless the natural parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist."

The trial court relied upon Estate of Topel, wherein this court discussed the effect of sec. 48.92, Stats., upon the legal status of the adopted child: