Loeb v. Board of Regents
[…] Loeb concerning information contained in his income tax returns.

The owners' argument on the burden of proof is that there is no statutory authority for placing the burden on the condemnees and in any event it is a violation of due process to place the burden on the condemnees when the condemnor initiated the taking.

Sec. 32.06 (10), Stats., by implication, imposes the burden of proof upon the condemnees on any appeal into circuit court:

"Appeal to Circuit Court. Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission's award either condemnor or owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05 (10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission's award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial."

*164 The effect of designating the condemnee as plaintiff with the right to open and close, and proceeding subject to provisions of law relating to actions brought in circuit court is to allocate the burden of proof to the property owner.