Jordan v. Menomonee Falls
[…] Sec. 236.45 was intended by the legislature to vest additional authority in those municipalities which had created planning commissions to impose further requirements upon the subdivider. In addition to the aforequoted language spelling out legislative purpose in sub. (1) of this statute, the first sentence of sub. (2) (a), of sec. 236.45, makes clear this intent. The third sentence of this subsection reads, "Such ordinances may make applicable to such divisions any of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division." Standing alone the statutory words "other . . . approving requirements" would normally be confined to requirements of the same general nature as *617 the antecedent enumerated specific words "surveying, monumenting, mapping."