Jordan v. Menomonee Falls
[…] After some study of average land values in the village, the village planning commission and the village board determined that land valued at $200 would by and large provide the added park and school lands required for each family brought into the village by creation of the subdivision.

The grounds of the attack upon the land-dedication requirement are that it is not authorized by statute and is an unconstitutional taking of private property for public use without just compensation.

Upon careful analysis of sec. 236.45, Stats., we conclude that it does authorize the land-dedication requirement of the instant ordinance. Sub. (1) of this statute declares that the purposes of the statute include facilitating "adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements." The common practice of providing for transportation in a subdivision is for municipal platting ordinances to require dedication of land for streets by the subdivider.