Jordan v. Menomonee Falls
[…] Plaintiffs contend that sec. 8.03 of the ordinance levies a tax which is not authorized by the legislature and unconstitutional.

In 1955 the legislature made extensive revisions in ch. 236, Stats., governing the subdividing and platting of land.[1] Sec. 236.45 was revised so as to permit those localities which are feeling strong pressure of rapid urban growth and development, to legislate more intensively in the field of subdivision control than the legislature has provided for the state at large.[2] In order for a municipality to take advantage of sec. 236.45 it is necessary that it have created a planning agency. Defendant was so qualified inasmuch as it had created a village planning commission in 1958. The pertinent parts of sec. 236.45 read as follows:

"LOCAL SUBDIVISION REGULATION. (1) Declaration of legislative intent. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the *614 buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.

"(2) Delegation of power. (a) To accomplish the purposes listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county which has established a planning agency may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter.