State Ex Rel. Brunkhorst v. Krenn
[…] VI, Const. He contends further that vacancies in an elective county office can only be caused by one of the provisions of sec. 17.03 or sec. 17.09, Stats.

The trial court determined that a vacancy in the office of the register of deeds of Fond du Lac county resulted from the provisions of sec. 17.03 (10), Stats. This subsection *122 provides that any public office shall become vacant "on the happening of any other event which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy."

By the provisions of sec. 66.901, Stats., an elective official is defined as a municipal employee only when such elected person shall request in writing that he be included within the provisions of the act.