Nielsen v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BD. OF SUP'RS.
[…] These recitals do not include the signatures. Thus, it could be argued that the verification pertains to the substantive allegations of statements of the petitionnot the petition signatures. However, since this issue is not raised by the respondents, we leave it for another case.

[6] "Certainty generally is illusion...." O. W. Holmes, Jr., The Path of the Law, in DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS 93 (1968). But in this world "[n]othing is certain but death and taxes." B. Franklin, Letter to M. Leroy (1789), in DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS 93 (1968).

[7] Section 33.26(1), Stats., allows for "objections, criticisms or suggestions" at the hearing. These, however, travel to "the necessity of the proposed district ... and to the question of whether their property will be benefited by the establishment of such district." Id. These topics do not concern the validity of the signatures on the petition.