Nielsen v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BD. OF SUP'RS.
[…] Arndorfer v. Sauk County Bd. of Adjustment, 162 Wis. 2d 246, 253, 469 N.W.2d 831, 833 (1991). Our inquiry is limited to whether: (1) the board kept within its jurisdiction; (2) the board proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) the board's action was arbitrary, oppressive or unreasonable and represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) the evidence was such that the board might reasonably make the order or determination in question. Id. at 254, 469 N.W.2d at 834.

Finally, we note that sec. 33.25(4), Stats., provides that "[e]very petition is presumed to have been signed by the persons whose signatures appear thereon, until proved otherwise."

*512 CHALLENGES TO THE PETITION 1. Verification

The appellants first argue that the statements of the owners who circulated the petitions were not verified as required by sec. 33.25(3), Stats.[5] Affixed to each petition was the following notarized statement by the owner/circulator: