Nielsen v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BD. OF SUP'RS.
[…] Section 33.25(2), Stats. The petition must be accompanied by a plat or sketch indicating the approximate area and boundaries of the proposed district. Section 33.25(3). Finally, the petition must be verified by one of the petitioners. Id.

Upon receiving the petition, the county board must arrange a hearing to be held not later than thirty days from the date of presentation of the petition. Section 33.26(1), Stats. The county board must also appoint a committee to conduct the hearing. Id.

Any person who objects to the organization of the proposed district may file such objections with the county clerk before the hearing date. Id. "At the hearing all interested persons may offer objections, criticisms or suggestions as to the necessity of the proposed district as outlined and to the question of whether their property will be benefited by the establishment of such district." Id.

Following the hearing, the committee shall report to the county board. Section 33.26(3), Stats.