Nielsen v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BD. OF SUP'RS.
[…] Since the statute is silent regarding the right to withdraw, these attempts were not in accord with the procedure required by Spread Eagle.

*519 3. Use of Tax Rolls to Determine "Owner"

When the county clerk and the corporation counsel investigated whether the signatories on the petition were landowners within the proposed district, they used a tax assessment roll dated September 30, 1991. In their brief-in-chief, the appellants contend that the use of this roll violated sec. 33.01(9)(am)1, Stats., which provides, inter alia, that an "owner" for purposes of a petition under ch. 33, Stats.,is "[a] person whose name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll ... that was delivered ... on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year." Under this statute, the appellants contend that the county representatives were required to use the 1990, not the 1991, tax roll.