Nielsen v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BD. OF SUP'RS.
[…] Section 33.26(3), Stats., requires the committee to report to the county board following the public hearing. The statute does not detail exactly what the committee's report to the county board must address. However, we think it logical to conclude that the committee would report on those concerns raised at and prior to the public hearing, including any claims that the requisite number of signatories did not support the petition and the effect of some of the petitioners asking to withdraw from the petition. This conclusion is also supported by the further requirement in sec. 33.26(3) that before approving the creation of the district, the board must first be satisfied "that the petition is signed by the requisite owners as provided in s. 33.25." If the validity of the signatures on the petition is not timely raised, the committee will not, in most cases, be able to meaningfully report to the county board on this matter.