Duhame v. Duhame
[…] Austin v. Ford Motor Co., 86 Wis. 2d 628, 641, 273 N.W.2d 233, 239 (1979).

By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] We conclude that our viewing of this stipulation as being in the nature of a contract is not in conflict with the limiting language of Vaccaro v. Vaccaro, 67 Wis. 2d 477, 485-86, 227 N.W.2d 62, 66 (1975), because the record is devoid of evidence that the trial court modified the parties' stipulation.

[2] Section 766.61(5), Stats., reads as follows:

(5) The interest of a person as owner or beneficiary of a policy acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage or to parenthood is not marital property, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy.