Cummings v. Klawitter
[…] The question is the extent to which sec. 102.29(1) applies to distribution of the $100,000 among those claims. I agree that because appellants' claims for loss of their father's society and financial support do not come within sec. 102.29(1), the trial court's allocation must be reversed, and a remand is necessary for a distribution order under Brewer v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 142 Wis. 2d 864, 418 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1987).

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 102.29(1), Stats., states in relevant part:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.... The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.... If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter.... Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action.

[2] Shad and Brent Cummings were both minors at the time of Rodger Cummings's death. Because Rodger was divorced, Shad and Brent received the death benefit. Shad turned eighteen years old on August 23, 1991.