Putnam County BOE v. Andrews
[…] professional employees . . . except classroom teachers." With respect to the latter category,
the statute provides that such employees shall gain seniority in their nonteaching area of
professional employment, and that for purposes of accruing seniority, employment as a
principal, supervisor, or central office administrator shall be considered one area of
employment. The issue in this case is whether Joyce Andrews was a "classroom teacher"
or a "principal, supervisor, or central office administrator." Thus, we look to the statutory
definitions of those terms.
Section 18A-4-7a refers to section 18A-1-1 for the definitions of "classroom teacher,"
"other professional employee," "principal," "supervisor," and "central office administrator."
Section 18A-1-1(c)(1) defines "classroom teacher" as "[t]he professional educator who has
direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the majority of his time
in this capacity." "Other professional employee" is defined in section 18A-1-1(d) as a
"person from another profession who is properly licensed and is employed to serve the public
schools," such as a nurse, and is not therefore applicable the Appellant, who is a professional
educator. Ms. Andrews does not assert that she fit the definition of "principal" during the
years in question. The two categories determined by the Administrative Law Judge to
describe the Appellant's duties were "supervisor," defined in section 18A-1-1(c)(3) as "[t]he
professional educator who, whether by this or other appropriate title, is responsible for
working primarily in the field with professional and/or other personnel in instructional and
other school improvement," and "central office administrator," defined in section 18A-1-
1(c)(4) as "[t]he superintendent and other professional educators, whether by these or other
appropriate titles, who are charged with the administering and supervising of the whole or