Putnam County BOE v. Andrews
[…] Presumably the hearing examiner reasoned that because a diagnostician
does not have a separate "classroom" she does not occupy a "classroom teaching position."See footnote 9
The case before us highlights the problem with that conclusion. Because section 18A-
1-1 has only four categories of professional educators -- classroom teacher, principal,
supervisor, and central office administrator -- each professional employee must fall within
one of these categories for purposes of seniority.
Returning to the definition of "classroom teacher" in section 18A-1-1(c)(1), the
statutory definition does not focus on the "classroom" aspect, but rather on the relationship
between the employee and students: "'Classroom teacher': The professional educator who
has direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the majority of his
time in this capacity" (emphasis added). The definitions of both "classroom teacher" and
"supervisor" refer to how the educator spends the majority of his or her time, or what his or
her primary responsibilities are. Although Ms. Andrews asserted that a number of her duties