Smith v. Board of Educ. of County of Logan
[…] 14. The respondents have not followed the procedural requirements of either West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 or 18A-2-8, in that the petitioner was not notified in advance of the proposed action of the Board or of any recommendation by the Superintendent that he be dismissed or transferred from his coaching position, he was not notified of any reasons or grounds for such proposed action, and he was not given any opportunity for a hearing before the Board on February 28, 1985.

The circuit court's findings of fact follow these stipulations.

[6] West Virginia Code § 18A-4-16 (1984 Replacement Vol.), in its entirety, provides:

(1) The assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and the superintendent, or designated representative, subject to board approval. Extracurricular duties shall mean, but not be limited to, any activities that occur at times other than regularly scheduled working hours, which include the instructing, coaching, chaperoning, escorting, providing support services or caring for the needs of students, and which occur on a regularly scheduled basis.

(2) The employee and the superintendent, or a designated representative, subject to board approval, shall mutually agree upon the maximum number of hours of extracurricular assignment in each school year for each extracurricular assignment.

(3) The terms and conditions of the agreement between the employee and the board of education shall be in writing and signed by both parties.

(4) An employee's contract of employment shall be separate from the extracurricular assignment agreement provided for in this section and shall not be conditioned upon the employee's acceptance or continuance of any extracurricular assignment proposed by the superintendent, a designated representative, or the board.

[7] West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (1984 Replacement Vol.) provides in full:

The superintendent, subject only to approval of the board, shall have authority to assign, transfer, promote, demote or suspend school personnel and to recommend their dismissal pursuant to provisions of this chapter.