Associated General Contractors Of Washington v. State (Majority)
[…] WAC 296-127-019(1)(b). The distinction is that under the wage survey method, the prevailing wage must be initially derived following the calculation method provided in WAC 296127-019(6), while under the new law, the industrial statistician simply adopts the highest CBA wage rate without being required to determine whether that rate represents the “majority of hours worked” in the locality. RCW 39.12.015(3)(a). 4 14 Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1 prevailing wage. LAWS OF 2003, ch. 363, § 201. When first enacted, former RCW 39.12.026 provided: (1) In establishing the prevailing rate of wage under RCW 39.12.010, 39.12.015, and 39.12.020, all data collected by [L&I] may be used only in the county for which the work was performed. (2) This section applies only to prevailing wage surveys initiated on or after August 1, 2003. (Emphasis added.)