Associated General Contractors Of Washington v. State (Majority)
[…] Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. v. City of Federal Way, 195 Wn.2d 742, 752, 466 P.3d 213 (2020) (citing CR 56(c)). We “review constitutional questions and statutory interpretation de novo.” Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth., 195 Wn.2d 198, 204, 457 P.3d 453 (2020) (citing Pierce County v. State, 150 Wn.2d 422, 429, 78 P.3d 640 (2003)). ANALYSIS This case asks us to decide whether RCW 39.12.015(3)—the newer law that requires the State to use CBAs to set prevailing wage rates—violates article II, 7 Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1 section 37 of the Washington Constitution. That section of the constitution provides, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” An act complies with article II, section 37 if “it (1) is a ‘complete act’ and (2) does not ‘render[] erroneous’ ‘a straightforward determination of the scope of rights or duties under the existing statutes.’” Wash. State Legislature v.