Associated General Contractors Of Washington v. State (Majority)
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY I. The legislature amends the prevailing wages on public works act The prevailing wages on public works act (Act) requires employers to pay no less than the “prevailing rate of wage” to laborers, workers, or mechanics working on public projects. RCW 39.12.020. The legislature originally defined the “prevailing rate of wage” as “the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality . . . to the majority of workers, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation.” RCW 39.12.010(1). The “‘locality’ is the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed.” RCW 39.12.010(2). 3 Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1 The legislature placed the job of determining the prevailing wage for each trade and occupation in the hands of the industrial statistician of the Department of Labor and Industries (L&I). RCW 39.12.015(1).