Associated General Contractors Of Washington v. State (Majority)
[…] Contractors of Wash. v. State, No. 101997-1 In 2018, the legislature enacted RCW 39.12.015(3)—the newer section that requires the industrial statistician to adopt CBA rates to determine the prevailing wage for most trades and occupations—and it included a specific geographic limitation applicable to CBA-adoption. The legislature did not amend RCW 39.12.026, or its reference to the wage survey data-gathering method, or its different geographic limitation. In the context of this amendatory history and the statutory scheme as a whole, the phrase “all data collected” in RCW 39.12.026(1) must be interpreted as remaining limited to data from wage surveys. It does not include wage rates “adopt[ed]” from CBAs under RCW 39.12.015(3). See also RCW 1.12.020 (“The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.”). 5 Thus, applying the interpretive rule that we read the disputed statutory subsection in the context of its amendatory history, “all data collected” once again seems to be limited to data collected from wage surveys.