Royal Oaks Country Club v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority)
[…] H.B. REP. ON H.B. 1550, at 3, 64th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2015). While the 2015 amendment did not apply during all of Royal Oaks’ audit, DOR acknowledges that the statute has been reorganized but “remains largely unchanged.” DOR’s Suppl. Br. at 4 n.1. The 2015 amendment did not change the fact that fitness facilities were subject to B&O taxation as a retail sale, but it clarified that charges for such services included specifically the “use” of the facility. 11 No. 101770-7 Second Sentence DOR makes a passing argument that the second sentence of RCW 82.04.4282 also demonstrates that “bona fide” precludes deducting fees that entitle access. The relevant portion of .4282 states that “providing facilities or other services for which a special charge is made to members or others” does not exempt an entity from tax liability. DOR argues that Royal Oaks’ graduated initiation fees and monthly dues were a form of “‘special charge’” assessed to members “‘upon providing facilities.’” DOR’s Suppl. Br. at 23 (quoting RCW 82.04.4282).