State v. Buck (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Buck, 25 Wn. App. 2d at 125 (footnotes omitted). The three relevant statutory provisions at Buck’s sentencing are RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a), RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a), and the second sentence of RCW 9.94A.589(5). Together, they create a sentencing scheme, but they do not conflict. RCW 9.94A.701 outlines which offenses require the imposition of community custody and what the term length will be. Most important here is RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a), which states that “[a sentencing] court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for three years” for “sex offense[s] not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507.” Buck was convicted of Felony Failure to Register, and with that conviction, the trial court was statutorily bound under RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a) to impose a 36 month term of community custody. 1 CP at 240. The trial court was required to consider