State v. Buck (Majority and Dissent)
[…] “Community supervision” is defined as a period of time during which a convicted offender is subject to crimerelated prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed by a court pursuant to this chapter or RCW 16.52.200(6) or 46.61.524. RCW 9.94B.020(2) (reviser’s note omitted). The legislature’s purpose for this neighboring chapter and its provisions are explained in the two subsections of RCW 7 State v. Buck, No. 101703-1 9.94B.010, which helps place the statutory definition of “community supervision” in RCW 9.94B.020(2) in its proper context. RCW 9.94B.010(1) states that “[chapter 9.94B RCW] codifies sentencing provisions that may be applicable to sentences for crimes committed prior to July 1, 2000.” This leads to a conclusion that the statutory definition of “community supervision” in RCW 9.94B.020(2) is inapplicable to the second sentence of RCW 9.94A.589(5) and Buck’s sentence because chapter 9.94B RCW’s provisions are only applicable to sentences for crimes that are committed prior to