State v. Buck (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a); see Erection Co. v. Dep’t of Lab. and Indus., 121 Wn.2d 513, 518, 852 P.2d 288 (1993) (stating that the term “shall” in a statute imposes a mandatory requirement (citing State v. Bryan, 93 Wn.2d 177, 183, 606 P.2d 1228 (1980))). Whenever a person commits a later felony while serving a sentence for a previous felony, a sentencing court may order consecutive terms of community custody. RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a). Here, as noted, Buck was convicted twice at two different times for failure to register as a sex offender. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a), a “sex offense” conviction mandates a sentence of 36 months of community custody. RCW 9.94A.030(47)(a)(v) defines “sex offense” as “[a] felony violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1) (failure to register as a sex offender).” Therefore, Buck’s two felony sex offense convictions mandated two terms of 36 months of community custody. RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a). Whether these 36-month terms may be sentenced consecutively or concurrently turns on the timing of the felony convictions.