King County v. Abernathy (Majority)
[…] In short, Washington asserted its ownership over the beds and shorelands of navigable waters at statehood. But art. XVII, § 2 (hereinafter § 2) is a disclaimer. It reads, “The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands, 7 King County v. Michael J. Abernathy et al. No. 101075-3 patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.” § 2 (emphasis added). Thus, the state constitution carved out an exception to Washington’s general ownership over shorelands, disclaiming ownership of lands patented by the United States.