In re Pers. Restraint of Lewis (Majority and Dissent)
[…] APR 8(b). Pro hac vice admission requires approval by the court in which the applicant seeks to appear, application to the bar, payment of a fee (in most cases), and “association with an active lawyer member of the Bar, who shall be the lawyer of record therein, responsible for the conduct thereof, and present at proceedings unless excused by the court or tribunal.” Id. Applicants seek and obtain pro hac vice representation on a case-by-case basis. Id. Unlawful practice of law is a strict liability crime. State v. Yishmael, 195 Wn.2d 155, 172, 456 P.3d 1172 (2020); RCW 2.48.180(3)(a). A single violation of this statute is a gross misdemeanor and each subsequent violation, “whether alleged in the same or in subsequent prosecutions, is a class C felony.” RCW 2.48.180(3)(a)-(b). “Pro hac vice admission” refers to the “[t]emporary admission of an out-ofjurisdiction lawyer to practice before a court in a specified case or set of cases.”