In re Pers. Restraint of Hinton (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Finding they had not, we remanded for resentencing because the trial courts had not complied with the dual mandates. The majority now overrules 3 In re Personal Restraint of Hinton, No. 98135-3 Whitener, J., dissenting those cases without any explanation as to how these two cases are incorrect and harmful as required under stare decisis. First, our state statutory exception to the time bar treats new procedural rules the same as it treats new substantive rules. RCW 10.73.100(6) (The time bar does not apply when “[t]here has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the majority’s distinction lacks statutory language to support it.