P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross (Majority)
[…] State parity laws impose comprehensive minimum and equal coverage requirements In contrast to federal parity laws, Washington’s parity statute has long imposed comprehensive minimum coverage requirements for mental health services, in addition to equal coverage requirements. Our state’s minimum coverage requirements provide that every insurance plan covering “medical and surgical services” must provide coverage for “[m]ental health services” and “[p]rescription drugs.” Former RCW 48.44.341(2)(c) (2007). “Mental health services” are broadly defined as “medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic 35 P.E.L., P.L. & J.L. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5 categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association.” Id. at (1). The former definition applicable to this case expressly excluded certain diagnoses and treatments, including “skilled nursing facility services, home health care, residential treatment, and custodial care.” Id. at (1)(c).