P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross (Majority)
[…] Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5 benefits that must be met’ by an insurer.” Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Wash., 965 F.3d 945, 956 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting 45 C.F.R. § 156.20). Nevertheless, federal parity laws overall continue to focus primarily on equal coverage requirements. Like the earlier MHPAEA, the Affordable Care Act requires that “financial requirements” and “treatment limitations” must be “no more restrictive” for mental health and substance use disorder benefits than for “substantially all” other medical and surgical benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg26(a)(3)(A) (ACA); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (MHPAEA). Federal equal coverage requirements also prohibit “separate cost sharing requirements” and “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A) (ACA); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (MHPAEA).