P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross (Majority)
[…] Id. at 377. The trial court denied the plaintiffs’ motion and 6 Health insurance plans must contain “fully operational, comprehensive, and effective” review processes with “the opportunity for both internal review and external review.” RCW 48.43.530(1); WAC 284-43-3030(1); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19. Internal reviews are mandatory and conducted by the insurer. WAC 284-43-3010, -3110. External reviews are optional and conducted by independent review organizations certified by the Office of the Insurance Commissioner. RCW 48.43.535; WAC 284-43-3010. If external review is taken, the insurer “must timely implement the certified independent review organization’s determination, and must pay the certified independent review organization’s charges.” RCW 48.43.535(8). 11 P.E.L., P.L. & J.L. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5 granted Premera’s motion in part, dismissing the plaintiffs’ state parity claims but declining to dismiss their federal parity claims.