P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross (Majority)
[…] Hansen, 902 F.3d at 1060 (citing O.S.T., 181 Wn.2d 691). In addition to requiring minimum coverage, our state parity statute also requires equal coverage for mental health services. Therefore, an insurance plan’s mental health coverage must be “in parity with the [other] medical and surgical services it covers.” O.S.T., 181 Wn.2d at 699. Similar to the federal equal coverage requirements discussed above, our state statute requires equality in “copayment or coinsurance,” “maximum out-of-pocket limit[s],” and “deductible[s],” among other things. Former RCW 48.44.341(2)(c)(i). In addition, “[t]reatment limitations or any other financial requirements on coverage for mental health services are only allowed if the same limitations or requirements are imposed on coverage for medical and surgical services.” Id.