Nelson v. P.S.C., Inc. (Majority)
[…] The complaint seeks actual and statutory damages in addition to injunctive relief barring future wage garnishments. PSC removed the lawsuit to the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington. Before the close of discovery, the Nelsons moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability. The Nelsons’ theory of liability rests on interpretation of RCW 26.16.200, which provides that creditors may not reach “the 4 Nelson v. P.S.C., Inc., No. 101444-9 earnings and accumulations of either spouse” to satisfy a separate debt unless “the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) The Nelsons argued the 2014 judgment predated the period “within three years” of their 2020 marriage, so PSC was not authorized to garnish Matthew’s wages.