Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] For instance, in 1975, the legislature enacted a “use of force” statute, outlining when use of force is lawful. It provides that use of force is lawful when “necessarily used” by a public officer in the performance of their legal duty. RCW 9A.16.020(1) (establishing criminal liability protections). “‘Necessary’ means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.” RCW 9A.16.010(1); see also RCW 9A.16.040(1)(c)(iv) (“Homicide or the use of deadly force is justifiable . . . [w]hen necessarily used by a peace officer meeting the good faith standard of this section . . . [t]o lawfully suppress a riot if the actor or another participant is armed with a deadly weapon.”).