Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion regarding the power of the chair 5 Snaza v. State, No. 101375-2 of the board to act alone, holding the statute did not intrude on the powers of the county commissioners. 2 The State, seeking reversal, filed a direct appeal of the trial court’s ruling that RCW 10.116.030(3)(a) violates article XI, section 5. 3 The Sheriffs ask this court to affirm the trial court’s decision granting summary judgment by holding RCW 10.116.030(3)(a) unconstitutional as applied to sheriffs of noncharter counties. ANALYSIS Article XI, section 5 of the Washington Constitution provides in relevant part, “The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of . . . sheriffs, . . . and shall prescribe their duties . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The office of sheriff is a constitutional office, and the duties of the county sheriff are defined by statute. See WASH. CONST. art.