Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Id. I therefore disagree with the majority’s conclusion that RCW 10.116.030(3)(a), limiting sheriffs’ use of tear gas in riot control, interferes with a core function of the office of county sheriff. Instead, that statute falls within the legislature’s broad, explicit power to “prescribe [the] duties” of that office. I therefore respectfully dissent. ANALYSIS I. Article XI, section 5 of the Washington Constitution explicitly places the power to prescribe the duties of the sheriff in the hands of the legislature Article XI, section 5 of our state constitution states: The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office. (Emphasis added.) This language has not been altered since our constitution was ratified in 1889. 3 Snaza v. State, No. 101375-2 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) Article XI, section 5 thus explicitly requires the legislature to prescribe the duties of the named elected offices.