Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Rice, 174 Wn.2d at 905; see Burrowes v. Killian, 195 Wn.2d 350, 358, 459 P.3d 1082 (2020); State ex rel. Banks v. Drummond, 187 Wn.2d 157, 385 P.3d 769 (2016). Therefore, while the legislature holds plenary authority to define the duties of the county sheriff, article XI, section 5 prohibits the legislature from interfering with the core functions once those duties are defined or are otherwise inherently a function of a specific office. In Rice, we interpreted RCW 9.94A.835, which provided, “‘The prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation of sexual motivation in every criminal case’” where sufficient admissible evidence would support such a finding. 174 Wn.2d at 893 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 9.94A.835(1)). We concluded the statutory language had to be read as directory rather mandatory to avoid an unconstitutional construction of the statute.