Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] (Emphasis added.) This language has not been altered since our constitution was ratified in 1889. 3 Snaza v. State, No. 101375-2 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) Article XI, section 5 thus explicitly requires the legislature to prescribe the duties of the named elected offices. For sheriffs, the legislature has defined the duties and requirements of the office in varying circumstances through different legislation. In particular, the legislature enacted chapter 36.28 RCW outlining the county sheriff’s office and listing the sheriff’s “general duties” in RCW 36.28.010. These “general duties” include the duty to “defend the county against those who, by riot or otherwise, endanger the public peace or safety” and to “keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties, and quiet and suppress all affrays, riots, unlawful assemblies and insurrections . . . .” RCW 36.28.010(2), (6).