Snaza v. Washington (Majority and Dissent)
[…] This is an unconstitutional interference in the sheriff’s core functions, and therefore, the statute violates article XI, section 5. We affirm the trial court and hold RCW 10.116.030(3)(a) is unconstitutional and violates article XI, section 5 of the Washington Constitution. 19 Snaza v. State, No. 101375-2 :( &21&85 Judge, J.P.T. 20 Snaza v. State, No. 101375-2 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) No. 101375-2 GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)—The Washington Constitution places the power to “prescribe [the] duties” of county sheriffs in the hands of the state legislature. WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 5 (“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of . . . sheriffs, . . . and shall prescribe their duties . . . .” (emphasis added)). But this court has ruled that the Washington Constitution places a limit on the legislature’s power to “prescribe” those “duties.”