Crossroads Mgmt., LLC v. Ridgway (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.06.060(1); see also SCCAR 7.3 (“The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo.”). It also permits a party to recover attorney fees under the small claims statute “even though at the trial de novo the appealing party may have improved his or her position from the arbitration.” RCW 7.06.060(3). These rules are designed to discourage meritless actions and appeals. Wiley, 143 Wn.2d at 348. The RLTA’s fee award statute for security deposit disputes, RCW 59.18.280, authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs to a tenant who prevails “[i]n any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit.” (Emphasis added.) Though the statute does not directly define “prevailing party,” its context suggests a tenant prevails by recovering their deposit in whole or in part.