Crossroads Mgmt., LLC v. Ridgway (Majority)
[…] Verbatim Rep. of Zoom Proc. (VRZP) at 4 (Sept. 25, 2020). The Ridgways sought reconsideration, arguing that the Lewises were not required to use the county’s form and that the SCCARs require strict compliance. The trial court denied the motion, and the parties proceeded to a trial 6 Crossroads Management, LLC v. Ridgway et al., No. 101329-9 de novo. The Lewises again prevailed on their sole claim for return of their security deposit. Both parties then moved for attorney fees and costs under various statutes. The Ridgways sought attorney fees and costs under RCW 7.06.060, which authorizes fees “against a party who appeals the [arbitration] award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial de novo.” See also SCCAR 7.3 (“The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo.”).