Washington v. Shoop (Majority)
[…] Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 732. II. Whether a Crime Contains “Alternative Means” Depends on the Statutory Language, and RCW 16.52.205(2) Lists “Consistent” Acts That “May” Inhere in the Same Transaction of Animal Cruelty in the First Degree, Not Three Different, “Repugnant” Means We start with the statutory language. State v. Smith, 159 Wn.2d 778, 784- 85, 154 P.3d 873 (2007); State v. Linehan, 147 Wn.2d 638, 646-47, 56 P.3d 542 (2002). 5 The State presented no evidence that Shoop suffocated the eight bison. 6 State v. Shoop (Denver Lee), No. 101196-2 The statutory subsection at issue here, RCW 16.52.205(2), provides: A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when . . . he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal . . . and as a result causes: (i) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (ii) death. 6 The inquiry is whether this quoted language—negligently “starves, dehydrates, or suffocates”—describes “distinct acts” or similar acts. State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 770, 230 P.3d 588 (2010).