Washington v. Shoop (Majority)
[…] We disavow the statement in Peterson to the contrary. 174 Wn. App. 828. Because RCW 16.52.205(2) defines a single crime, we do not address whether the State provided sufficient evidence to prove each of the alleged “means” (starvation, dehydration, or suffocation) beyond a reasonable doubt. CONCLUSION RCW 16.52.205(2) defines a single crime, not three alternative means of committing essentially three crimes. We affirm the Court of Appeals. Shoop also argues that the legislature could not have intended to criminalize the failure to provide all “the necessities of life” in RCW 16.52.205(2) because a different statute in the same title criminalizes failure to provide other necessities of life. Shoop points specifically to RCW 16.52.207, animal cruelty in the second degree, which criminalizes an owner’s failure “to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention.” RCW 16.52.207(2)(a); Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 16. We disagree. The fact that the legislature chose to punish certain forms of animal cruelty more harshly than other forms of animal cruelty is a choice that the legislature can make.