In re Recall of Bird, et al. (Majority)
[…] CP at 461, 979, 1492 “Violated the District Code of Ethics by failing to: (1) uphold all laws, rules and regulations, and/or (2) use legal and ethical procedures; and/or (3) ensure schools are well run; and/or (4) consult those affected by changes in policy.” CP at 461, 979, 1492 “Violated District Policies and Procedures by failing to assure compliance with law and policy.” CP at 461, 979, 1492 Count # 2 (all) 3, 4 (all) 6, 7, 8 (Byrd/Williams); 8, 9, 10 (Bird) 10 (Byrd/Williams); 12 (Bird) ANALYSIS Article I, section 33 of the Washington State Constitution recognizes that voters have the right to recall certain elected officials. The recall petition must “stat[e] the matters complained of” and “recit[e] that such officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated [the] oath of office.” WASH. CONST. art.