In re Recall of Bird, et al. (Majority)
[…] The recall petition must “stat[e] the matters complained of” and “recit[e] that such officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated [the] oath of office.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 33. The legislature implemented this constitutional right to recall with chapter 29A.56 RCW. Under that chapter, “misfeasance” or “malfeasance” in office means “any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance 7 In re Recall of Bird et al., No. 100976-3 of official duty.” RCW 29A.56.110. “Misfeasance in office” also “means the performance of a duty in an improper manner” and “malfeasance in office” also “means the commission of an unlawful act.” Id. “Violation of the oath of office” is defined as “the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.” Id. The statute limits the court’s role in the recall process. RCW 29A.56.140 states, “The court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency.” So the court decides whether the petition is “both legally and factually sufficient.” Chandler v.