In re Recall of Bird, et al. (Majority)
[…] RCW 29A.56.110 (emphasis added). Additionally, “misfeasance in office” “means the performance of a duty in an improper manner.” Id. (emphasis added). These are counts 8, 9, and 10 for Bird. And counts 6, 7, and 8 for Byrd and Williams. Other than the count number, the counts are identical. 1 The RSDB oath of office is neither included in the record nor publicly available. RCW 28A.343.360 requires that “[e]very person elected or appointed to the office of school director, before entering upon the discharge of the duties thereof, shall take an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States and the state of Washington and to faithfully discharge the duties of the office according to the best of his or her ability.” (Emphasis added.)