In re Recall of Bird, et al. (Majority)
[…] RCW 29A.56.110. “Misfeasance in office” also “means the performance of a duty in an improper manner” and “malfeasance in office” also “means the commission of an unlawful act.” Id. “Violation of the oath of office” is defined as “the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.” Id. The statute limits the court’s role in the recall process. RCW 29A.56.140 states, “The court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency.” So the court decides whether the petition is “both legally and factually sufficient.” Chandler v. Otto, 103 Wn.2d 268, 274, 693 P.2d 71 (1984).