In re Recall of Bird, et al. (Majority)
[…] CP at 461, 979, 1492. The vote on February 15, 2022 to remove the mask mandate in Richland schools occurred at a “special meeting.” To hold a special meeting, written notice must be provided to each member of the governing board, provided to local news organizations, posted on the agency’s website, and prominently displayed at the entrance of the agency’s principal location and meeting site. RCW 42.30.080 (1)10 In re Recall of Bird et al., No. 100976-3 (2). The notices “shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.” RCW 42.30.080(3) (emphasis added). The notice for this special meeting listed the business to be transacted, in full, as “Resolution No. 940 – Local Control.”