In re Dependency of A.C. (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] Ms. Wright [(a parenting skills instructor)] testified that the father’s engagement in the parenting program escalated to a point where the focus was no longer on the child or on caring for the child, but rather the focus was on the father’s escalation. It appears that at every turn, there is an inability of the father to follow the basic policy/structure of what is required. 1 Like the majority, I also refer to A.C.’s mother as C.C. Majority at 2 n.1. RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child is “dependent” if they have “no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” 2 2 No. 100966-6 Madsen, J., concurring/dissenting Housing is also a concern to the court. There has been instability with the parents[’] housing situation since shelter care. The parents were on their way to Tacoma when the car broke down and the mother’s water broke at that time.