Copper Creek (Marysville) Homeowners Ass'n v. Kurtz (Majority)
[…] about any alleged “acknowledgement of the debt,” arguing instead that Copper Creek lacked standing, that the discovery request was “premature,” and that the statute of limitations was tolled by the SCRA. Id. at 1077-78. As a result, in June 2020, Copper Creek filed a motion to 4 A “short sale” generally occurs when there is “a written agreement for the purchase and sale of owner-occupied residential real property,” but the “sale proceeds” would be “insufficient to pay in full the obligation owed to a senior beneficiary of a deed of trust encumbering the residential real property.” RCW 61.24.026(1)(a); see also Kendall, No. 77620-7-I, slip op. at 1315. The property owner may offer “the entire net proceeds of the sale” to the senior beneficiary, who “may determine, in its sole discretion, whether to accept, reject, or counter-offer the seller’s written offer.” RCW 61.24.026(1)(b). 11 Copper Creek (Marysville) Homeowners Ass’n v. Kurtz et al., No. 100918-6 compel discovery, seeking “documentation regarding a short sale or other acknowledgement of the debt.”