Washington v. Reynolds (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 471, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012); see also State v. Houston-Sconiers, 188 Wn.2d 1, 8, 391 P.3d 409 (2017). We agree with Reynolds that children are different from adults and that this difference has constitutional consequences for sentencing. 9 We also agree with Reynolds that three states bar the specific practice he attacks. We would even identify those three states’ decisions as a small trend, considering the direction in which those states are moving. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-18-23(C) (“violent felony conviction incurred by a defendant before the defendant reaches the age of eighteen shall not count as a violent felony conviction” for purposes of three strikes law). 6 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.080(3)(b) (cannot count previous offense as a strike unless offender committed that offense when they were 18 or older; cannot convict an offender as a persistent offender unless they are more than 21 years of age). 7 ILL. COMP.