Dobson v. Archibald (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Rather than attempting to interpret who qualifies as a contractor in a vacuum, we read RCW 18.27.010(1)(a) in conjunction with the other sections of chapter 18.27 RCW to provide context. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 12. For instance, RCW 18.27.080 states that any person “engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor” is prohibited from suing for breach of contract for 7 Dobson v. Archibald No. 100862-7 performance of work if they are not registered as a contractor. (Emphasis added.)