Dobson v. Archibald (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The legislature distinguishes between individuals engaged in the business of a contractor and those “acting in the capacity of a contractor.” Id. The legislature’s choice to include not only those who are engaged in the business of contracting but also those acting in the capacity of a contractor indicates the legislature’s intent to capture those who do the type of work described under .010(1)(a) both formally and informally. See, e.g., Pearsall-Stipek, 141 Wn.2d at 767 (we must give effect to all language in the statute). Further, RCW 18.27.010(14) defines an “unregistered contractor” as a person “doing work as a contractor without being registered in compliance with this chapter.” The legislature’s choice to frame an unregistered contractor in terms of the work being done rather than whether it is an official business further indicates the legislature’s intent to capture those who do the type of work described under .010(1)(a).