Merritt v. USAA Federal Savings Bank (Majority)
[…] Each complaint is substantively identical. Relying on Edmundson v. Bank of America, NA, 194 Wn. App. 920, 378 P.3d 272 (2016), the Merritts argued that the six-year statute of limitations to enforce the deeds of trust expired six years after February 12, 2013, the day before their bankruptcy discharge. 1 CP at 197. Thus, they concluded, they were entitled to quiet title under RCW 7.28.300, which provides that a property owner “may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.” Id. The Merritts also sought attorney fees and costs. Id. In October 2020, the Merritts moved for summary judgment in each case. In November 2020, the trial court denied each of these motions. In February 2021, USAA moved for summary judgment in each case.