Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Majority at 15-16. Finally, the majority finds Lakeside’s reliance on the recent United States Supreme Court decision, CIC Services, misplaced. While there are important distinctions between the plaintiffs in Lakeside and CIC Services, the majority opinion in CIC Services contains persuasive reasoning that supports Lakeside’s position. In CIC Services, the IRS issued reporting instructions that directed taxpayers and material advisors to provide a detailed description of certain insurance transactions to enable the IRS to identify sham transactions. 141 S. Ct. at 1587. A federal statute imposed a penalty for noncompliance. Id. CIC Services, a material advisor, sought to set aside those instructions. Id. at 1588. But the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), bars any “‘suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax’” or tax penalty. Id. at 1586 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)). Thus, the United States Supreme Court had to determine whether the challenge to the reporting instructions was really brought “‘for the purpose of’” challenging a tax or penalty. Id. at 1588 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)).