Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Rather, Lakeside seeks review of DOR’s “specific written instructions” for reporting the value of Lakeside’s self-manufactured asphalt products for tax purposes. RCW 82.32.090(5). Therefore, the only question is whether RCW 82.32.180’s express authorization of de novo review applies to Lakeside’s challenge in this case. If it 6 Lakeside Indus. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 100497-4 does, then Lakeside’s APA petition for judicial review was correctly dismissed for failure to state a claim. B. RCW 82.32.180 expressly authorizes de novo review of Lakeside’s challenge to DOR’s reporting instructions RCW 82.32.180 provides that “[a]ny person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county.” The “trial in the superior court on appeal shall be de novo,” and “the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax.” Id. In addition, RCW 82.32.180 provides that “no court action or proceeding of any kind shall be maintained by the taxpayer to recover any tax paid, or any part thereof, except as herein provided.” There can be no dispute that Lakeside is a “person” and a “taxpayer” for purposes of RCW 82.32.180. See RCW 82.02.010(4) (defining “taxpayer”); RCW 82.04.030 (defining “person”); RCW 82.32.020(1) (adopting definitions from “chapters 82.01 through 82.27 RCW”).