Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, No. 100497-4 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) 141 S. Ct. at 1589. Contra majority at 7 (asserting that Lakeside’s challenge to tax reporting instructions is “necessarily” a challenge to the amount of tax it must pay (emphasis omitted)). IV. RCW 82.32.150’s anti-injunction clause does not bar Lakeside’s challenge I would therefore hold that RCW 82.32.180 does not apply to Lakeside’s challenge and that the APA provides the exclusive means of judicial review in this case. That raises a related but distinct issue: Is Lakeside’s challenge nonetheless barred by RCW 82.32.150’s anti-injunction provision? The second clause of that statute states: No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state. RCW 82.32.150 (emphasis added). DOR contends that this provision bars Lakeside’s complaint. DOR’s Suppl. Br. at 22-23. I disagree. First, Lakeside’s complaint does not seek to restrain or enjoin “the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof.” Second, even if Lakeside’s petition were interpreted as seeking to “enjoin” enforcement of reporting instructions, we have already explained why reporting instructions are not equivalent to a “tax or penalty.” See supra Part III. Thus, a 28 Lakeside Indus., Inc. v.