Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] It means only that de novo review is not available to Lakeside at this procedural stage. Thus, Lakeside is 8 Lakeside Indus. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 100497-4 expressly authorized to seek de novo review—as soon as it satisfies the statutory requirements for doing so. In addition, the prepayment requirement in RCW 82.32.180 clearly reflects the legislature’s intent to require nonconstitutional tax challenges to proceed in accordance with Title 82. The closely related statute of RCW 82.32.150 broadly provides that “[a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest.” (Emphasis added.) This provision is not limited to cases seeking tax refunds, injunctions, or any other specific form of relief.1 Lakeside does not bring a constitutional challenge, so it is not excused from complying with RCW 82.32.150 and .180. Contra Wash. Bankers Ass’n v. Dep’t of Revenue, 198 Wn.2d 418, 495 P.3d 808 (2021) (permitting a declaratory judgment action in a constitutional tax challenge). Moreover, the purpose of DOR’s reporting instructions is to determine the amount of tax that Lakeside must pay. As a result, the “objective aim” of Lakeside’s challenge to DOR’s instructions is to contest the amount of taxes that Lakeside, itself, will ultimately 1 The second sentence of RCW 82.32.150 applies specifically to cases seeking injunctions: “No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state.” Because we hold that Lakeside’s claim is barred by its failure to comply with Title 82 and prepay the contested tax, we need not decide whether Lakeside’s claim is also barred by RCW 82.32.150’s “anti-injunction” provision. 9 Lakeside Indus. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 100497-4 pay.