Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, No. 100497-4 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) DICTIONARY 726 (11th ed. 2019) (“express” defined as “[c]learly and unmistakably communicated; stated with directness and clarity. Cf. IMPLIED”). The majority holds that RCW 82.32.180 “expressly authoriz[es] de novo review of agency actions in tax matters.” Majority at 6. But this statute does not mention tax reporting instructions, let alone “expressly authorize[]” de novo or jury trial review of such instructions. Instead, RCW 82.32.180 provides that “[a]ny person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county” for a refund of that tax. In such case, “[t]he trial in the superior court on appeal shall be de novo.” Id. Further, RCW 82.32.150 provides, “All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest.”