Alaska Airlines v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] This interpretation is also compelled by RCW 49.12.270’s “choice of leave” language in the context of language in related statutes within the WFCA. Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash. State Liquor Control Bd., 182 Wn.2d 342, 350, 340 P.3d 849 (2015) (our court considers “the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a whole” (citing Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d at 910)). The most important related statute is RCW 49.12.290. It states, “Nothing in RCW 49.12.270 through RCW 49.12.295 shall be construed to reduce any provision in a [CBA].” RCW 49.12.290 (emphasis added). This statute clarifies what the text of RCW 49.12.270 suggests: all the terms of the CBA are mandatory and the WFCA should not be interpreted to “reduce” “any” of them (other than the choice of leave terms expressly displaced).