Alaska Airlines v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] It is a statutory choice of leave mandate that trumps conflicting terms of a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) or an employee policy to the contrary on this specific topic. But this statute also limits the reach of its choice of leave mandate: “The employee taking leave under the circumstances described in this section must comply with the terms of the [CBA] . . . applicable to the leave, except for any No. 100485-1 terms relating to the choice of leave.” RCW 49.12.270(1). And a closely related statute reiterates that limitation; RCW 49.12.290 states, “Nothing in RCW 49.12.270 through 49.12.295 shall be construed to reduce any provision in a [CBA].” In this case, Alaska Airlines’ (AA’s) CBA with its flight attendants requires those flight attendants to schedule vacation days in advance.