Alaska Airlines v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Employers must now allow use of sick leave 22 No. 100485-1 and other paid time off to care for a sick family member even if a preexisting [CBA] or employer policy prohibited such use. However, provisions of [CBAs] or employer policies regarding the accumulation of leave and other provisions concerning the use of leave, such as medical certification and advance scheduling of vacation may still be applied. CP at 270, 279-80 (emphasis added). L&I changed this language in 2014, after this litigation had already started, to state: 10. What is meant by the provision in RCW 49.12.270 that says the employer must allow an employee to use “any or all of the employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off” to care for a sick family member? Employees must have access to any earned sick leave or other paid time off to care for a sick family member.