Alaska Airlines v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] We decline to do so. The extent of deference we give to administrative agency interpretations of statutes is a matter of ongoing debate. But we definitely do not defer to an agency interpretation that has changed during the course of litigation toward favoring that agency’s own legal argument in the litigation. And that is what happened here. See Part IV, below. 9 No. 100485-1 ANALYSIS I. This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation, so we begin with the statute’s plain language and consider that language in the context of related statutes RCW 49.12.270 forms part of the WFCA, which governs when and how an employee can take time off to take care of a sick family member. That statute states: (1) If, under the terms of a [CBA] or employer policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off, then an employer shall allow an employee to use any or all of the employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off to care for: (a) A child of the employee with a health condition that requires treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious health condition or an emergency condition. An employee may not take advance leave until it has been earned. The employee taking leave under the circumstances described in this section must comply with the terms of the [CBA] or employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave. (2) Use of leave other than sick leave or other paid time off to care for a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent under the circumstances described in this section shall be governed by the terms of the appropriate [CBA] or employer policy, as applicable. RCW 49.12.270 (emphasis added). The first italicized clause provides the employee with the right to use vacation time to which they are “entitled” under the CBA to cover an immediate unscheduled absence to care for a sick child.