Alaska Airlines v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] While there is a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) at play in this case, I read the WFCA as setting a baseline set of requirements that any CBA must recognize; I do not think that a CBA can release an employer from its responsibilities under Washington law when it comes to provisions in the law designed to ensure children can be cared for by their parents when a crisis (or serious illness) occurs. As RCW 49.12.270(1) provides, an employee must comply with the terms of the CBA when taking leave to care for a child: “The employee taking leave under the circumstances described in this section must comply with the terms of the [CBA] or employee policy applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to choice of leave.” (Emphasis added.) The manner that the employer sets out for the employee to claim the leave is left up to the terms of the CBA. What is not left up to the CBA is the kind of leave the employee may use. Id.