Washington v. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Yishmael, 195 Wn.2d 155, 173, 456 P.3d 1172 (2020) (courts may “supplement the statutory law to define terms or even to articulate implied elements” as necessary). To adhere to established principles of statutory interpretation, we are reluctant to accept literal readings with such “strained consequences,” especially when they do not align with 15 State v. Bergstrom (Zachary P.), No. 99347-5 the statute’s purpose and plain meaning of its text. State v. Fjermestad, 114 Wn.2d 828, 835, 791 P.2d 897 (1990). The court’s interpretation denies one such purpose of the bail jumping statute, RCW 9A.04.020(1)(b), “[t]o safeguard conduct that is without culpability from condemnation as criminal.” See RCW 9A.04.020(2) (“The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.”). Second, the court exceeds its authority by implying an element that expressly contradicts the legislature’s intent to broaden the knowledge requirement by removing “knowingly failed to appear” in 2001. FINAL B. REP. ON H.B. 1227, at 2-3; see State v.