Washington v. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Supreme Court oral argument, State v. Bergstrom, No. 99347-5 (Sept. 23, 2021), at 20 min., 29 sec., video recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network, http://www.tvw.org. 11 State v. Bergstrom (Zachary P.), No. 99347-5 109 P.3d 415 (2005); State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 621, 106 P.3d 196 (2005). B. Elements of the Bail Jumping Statute The bail jumping statute has undergone three substantive amendments since its passage in 1975. The chart below illustrates the two amendments relevant to this petition with their differences underlined. RCW 9A.76.170 (1983 version) “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, and who knowingly fails to appear as required is guilty of bail jumping.” RCW 9A.76.170 (2001 version) “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of bail jumping.” During the time period relevant to Bergstrom’s FTAs, September 2017 through May 2018, the 2001 bail jumping statute applied. RCW 10.01.040 (statute in effect at time of criminal violation applies “unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory . . . act”); State v.