Wash. State Ass'n of Counties v. Washington (Majority)
[…] Respondents claim that all counties are entitled to full reimbursement for the costs 1 WSAC is the coordinating agency for the counties of Washington, authorized by RCW 36.32.350. 2 Wash. State Ass’n of Counties et al., v. State, No. 99230-4 of adding ballot drop boxes in their respective counties, in accordance with the unfunded mandate statute. A. Background on elections in Washington State In Washington, county auditors are “ex officio the supervisor[s] of all primaries and elections, general or special,” in their counties. RCW 29A.04.216. Auditors are responsible for “provid[ing] the supplies and materials necessary for the conduct of elections,” including ballot drop boxes. 2 Id. They “shall also apportion to the county, each city, town, or district, and to the state of Washington, its share of the expense of such primaries and elections.” Id. The auditors use a reimbursement process governed by RCW 29A.04.410-.470 (the election cost statutes) to recover each jurisdiction’s proportional share of election costs.