Wash. State Ass'n of Counties v. Washington (Majority)
[…] B. The 2020 amendment to Section 430 does not violate Washington Constitution article II, section 37 Next, we must consider the Counties’ argument that the 2020 amendment to Section 430 (ESHB 2421) is unconstitutional because it amends the unfunded mandate statute in a manner that violates article II, section 37 of the Washington 13 Wash. State Ass’n of Counties et al., v. State, No. 99230-4 Constitution. The trial court agreed that this amendment was unconstitutional. We hold that the 2020 amendment does not violate article II, section 37. Article II, section 37 states that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The provision at issue is Section 430, which states that “[f]unding provided in this section to counties for election costs in even-numbered years is retrospective and prospective reimbursement under RCW 43.135.060 [(the unfunded mandate statute)] for any new or increased responsibilities under