Wash. State Ass'n of Counties v. Washington (Majority)
[…] “Our primary duty in interpreting any statute is to discern 8 Wash. State Ass’n of Counties et al., v. State, No. 99230-4 and implement the intent of the legislature.” State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (citing Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d 481 (1999)). In doing so, we start with “‘the statute’s plain language and ordinary meaning.’” Id. (quoting Nat’l Elec., 138 Wn.2d at 19). Pursuant to the election cost statutes, counties are entitled only to reimbursement of each jurisdiction’s “proportionate share of the costs.” RCW 29A.04.410. Section 430 specifically states that “[f]unding provided in this section to counties for election costs in even-numbered years is retrospective and prospective reimbursement under RCW 43.135.060 [(the unfunded mandate statute)] for any new or increased responsibilities under this title.” RCW 29A.04.430(2). 4 In other words, Section 430 explains that partial reimbursement satisfies the State’s obligation with regard to the unfunded mandate statute.