In re Pers. Restraint of Dodge (Majority)
[…] Id. The duty to prioritize public safety is not new—earlier statutes concerning parole hearings contained the same provision. Compare RCW 9.94A.730(3), with RCW 9.95.009(3). But RCW 9.94A.730’s presumption of release is new. And it has consequences: the statutory presumption of release in RCW 9.94A.730 “is a duty that limits the discretion of the ISRB.” Brooks, 197 Wn.2d at 101. The pre-SRA 8 parole scheme, in contrast, contains no such presumption. RCW 9.95.100 (ISRB “shall not” release person on parole “unless in its opinion his or her rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject for release” (emphasis added)). Instead, for prisoners sentenced under pre-SRA laws, parole is a “mere privilege,” not a right, January v. Porter, 75 Wn.2d 768, 774, 453 P.2d 876 (1969), and the burden is on the petitioner to establish their rehabilitation and parole eligibility.