In re Bar Application of Stevens (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Stevens will have to apply for expungement when he becomes eligible to do so. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-41-112. If Stevens moves to Washington, he will have to register as a sex offender here as well. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-41-105(2)(b) (“An offender required to register under [sex offender laws] who is no longer under supervision by the department shall register in person with the police department or sheriff’s office that has jurisdiction over the area where the offender resides.”); RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(iv) (“Sex offenders . . . who move to Washington state from another state or a foreign country must register within three business days of establishing residence.”). 9 Stevens is currently registered as a sex offender in Arizona, but he plans to move to Washington if admitted to the bar. Here, sex offenders are placed into one of three classifications.