In re Bar Application of Stevens (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Ferre, who did not express any concerns about Stevens being out in the community. VRP 90-91, 84-85. We have no authority to require Stevens to undergo a mental health evaluation, and it may, in fact, be unlawful for us to do so. Stevens is protected from discrimination in the admissions process on the basis of “sensory, mental or physical disability.” APR 21(c)(7). Requiring a person to undergo a health evaluation solely because they have acknowledged their disability status appears discriminatory. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(2)(A) (prohibiting medical examination or inquiry of a job applicant as to whether they have a disability or “as to the nature or severity of such disability”); RCW 49.60.180(4) (prohibiting “any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to” disability status, “unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification”).