Hardel Mut. Plywood Corp. v. Lewis County (Majority)
[…] Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 187 Wn.2d 326, 338, 386 P.3d 721 (2016) (citing Eubanks, 180 Wn.2d at 596 n.1; Russell, 61 Wn.2d at 765). “However, when confronted with two equally applicable venue statutes, we have held that they may be interpreted as ‘complementary,’ giving plaintiffs the option of which statute to proceed under.” Id. (quoting Cossel v. Skagit County, 119 Wn.2d 434, 437, 834 P.2d 609 (1992), overruled on other grounds by Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wn.2d 29, 37, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003)). RCW 84.68.050 is mandatory and specific. It directs that refund cases “shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein the tax was collected” and vests venue in one court. By contrast, RCW 36.01.050 is general and permissive: it gives the plaintiffs a choice of three courts. Under the general-specific rule, RCW 84.68.050 applies. Hardel contends we should read the two venue statutes as complementary under Cossel.